Privacy Policy

Dr. Phoebe Tsang Inc.
(“We”, “Us”, “Our”, and the “Company”)

Privacy Policy

www.childrensoralcare.ca
(the “Web Sites”)

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

We respect Your right to personal privacy. To help ensure a rewarding and fun online experience for Your child, We endeavor to safeguard the Personal Information of You andYour child.

This Privacy Policy describes the information practices of our Web Sites including how We collect, use and disclose Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with provincial privacy laws including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act. We expect to regularly review Our privacy policies and practices.

2. Personal Information

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as Your name, residential address and email address or any other information that can be used to identify an, or about an identifiable, individual. Personal Information is collected by Us only when You, as a visitor to our Web Sites, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to Us.

3. Non-Personal Information

When visitors come to Our Web Sites, We may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as cookies and web server logs. These reports provides valuable information such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user’s IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of Our Web Sites, and information regarding the Internet service provider. We collect this information in order to make Our Web Sites more interesting and useful to You and for various purposes related to Our business. We or one of Our contractors on Our behalf may collect this non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or “cookies.”

Cookies are small text files that We place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. If You turn cookies off, You won’t have access to some features that make Your Web experience smoother, and some of Our services may not function properly.

IP addresses are used by Your computer every time You are connected to the Internet and is used by computers on the network to identify Your specific computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by Our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to You.

We actively collect and use email addresses, user names and non-personally identifiable computer information as outlined above in order to track usage and to ensure users are following the Web Sites’ Terms of Service. In addition, We may use an email address and user name to ban a user temporarily or permanently from Our Web Sites if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the WebSites or is in breach of the Terms of Service. We may also use email addresses and user names to enable parents to review their child’s activities on the Web Sites, and to provide notifications regarding the WebSites, such as any future amendments to this Privacy Policy. Ultimately, We use such information to analyze site usage such that We can improve on Our Web Sites and to better tailor our customer service.

4. Release of Personal Information

Unless You specifically authorize Us to release your Personal Information, or release is required or permitted by law, We will not sell, lease or trade your Personal Information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Us through Your use of Our Web Sites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We do not use or disclose Personal Information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with Your consent or as required by law. Personal Information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

We will not share any of Your Personal Information with any third party except indirectly to the extent reasonably required with our third party contractors engaged by Us to maintain and support our Web Sites in the normal course of business.

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If You find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform Us and We will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

5. Security

The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information We collect online. However, We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transmitted to Us via the Web Sites or by email.

The Internet, with proper parental guidance, can be a great opportunity for Your child’s learning. We remind and encourage all parents to check and monitor their children’s online activities. Help Us protect the privacy of Your children by ensuring that they never send email or submit Personal Information on the Web Sites or any other web sites without Your permission.

If You have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an email to Dr. Phoebe Tsang at info[at]childrensoralcare.ca.